Monday, September 24, 2007

Laugh with me, not at me...

So the baby shower I threw the other day was my debut as an officer's wife. Let me tell you I pulled it off in true Hosmerita fashion.

The Good:

A nicely cleaned house

Fantastic cake made by my friend Christa

Yummy Costco Veggies and Fruit

Cute Plates

Only two games, and yummy smelling candles for prizes.

The Bad:

I forgot to serve beverages, they were nicely prepared in the fridge, lemonade, peach ice tea, sparkling mineral water. But no, everyone went thirsty. I didn't discover the lack of drinks until after everyone left.

The Ugly:

The three year old that split his head open on my coffee table.

Yep, that is it in a nut shell!

P.S. Did you know that Hydrogen Peroxide gets blood out of carpet pronto!

A Better Day...

A better day consists of the following...
Taking the advice of a friend and going to church just to be still.
Leftover cake from the baby shower. (there goes the diet!)
Lunch with family.
A Costco trip with help.
Buying myself a NICE new knife set that wont break in my hand while I am cooking.
A Large Dutch Bros. Almond Mocha w/whip (yup, diet is history, oh and this explains why I am writing this at 12:42am)
A nap thanks to Mom.
Knowing that Monday is the beginning of all the season premiers.
Only 18 days left to survive.
Ava sleeping through the night last night.
Time to breathe.
Knowing that I have friends out there who are super fab!

Not so great day...
I have a cold.

Oh well not too bad.

P.S. Valerie, it is officially Monday, why aren't you up to post the results...

Friday, September 21, 2007

Dear Kari,

Thanks for the rope. I needed it.

Mommy needs some more rope.

I am at the end of my rope and I need some more. Can I borrow any of yours? I don't know when I will be able to get it back to you, but I promise I will.
It has been one of those weeks. Princesshas decided that while Daddy is gone she doesn't need to sleep, it is ok to throw applesauce at Mommy, and that the only way to get her way is to scream. Timeouts aren't working this morning. I just want to crawl into bed and go to sleep.
For whatever reason I agreed to host a baby shower at my house tomorrow and Princess is making it impossible to clean.
Coffee doesn't work.
I have had it. I want to have Hubby here to pass the torch to, but I can't. He didn't call on his lunch break, I really could have used that.
I need you all to pray for me.
Princess has to nap today, she just has to. Although if the past few weeks are any sign of how today will be, she will either decide not to take one or Little Man will wake up from his nap just after she goes to sleep.
I need to clean. I need to shop. I need a break. I need some space. I need a shower. I NEED TO BREATHE...

Monday, September 10, 2007

Happy Promotion and Anniversary

Well my hubby got his promotion, yay! Except for the fact that we wont see the much needed pay increase for like umm a year and the fact that there is a VERY large chance that he might get lost in the paperwork shuffle and we might not get payed at all for a month, we are excited. God provides, and we will wait patiently and appreciate his gift.

So after this promotion and my straight A's, did I mention that, oh yeah I did. (I only bring it up because I have NEVER ever done that before other than elementary school, and I did it with two munchkins running around)


Hubby asked me what I wanted as a gift to celebrate, I chose a massage and a shirt to wear to the promotion.

When I asked him what he wanted he said this (Ladies, he wanted me to have all of you call your husbands over to the computer to ooooh and awwww at his present, apparently the men are the only ones who can truly appreciate this gift)

My word, yes ladies it is legal, and yes it is real. No ladies, I don't know what he would ever need it for. Yes ladies, I bought it for him. No men, you can't have one too.

Soooo all I have to say is I feel a lot safer having this picture on my blog. Hmmm, yeah I will stick with that for now.

Becca, your NKOB and TIVO are safe (He really wanted Matt to see this pic, he thought he would see the value in it). Val, call me if the Repo man comes back. Solicitors, don't bother even knocking. He told me he would teach me to shoot it, I said umm yeah no thanks, I like my eardrums just fine.

So honey, here is your post. We love you and congrats. Thanks for loving me as much as worldly possible in these last three years, and thanks for even loving my wobbly parts.

Here is to a lifetime of fun memories and wacky gifts.

Thursday, September 6, 2007

Sir Tim, the not so stuffy Professor

So I am done with my history class. I finished the final and got this response;

I enjoyed your final ~ Tim :)

Apparently I put enough exhaustive work into the class, because I got an A! Yaya! I am a 4.0 student, at least for this last term. 3 classes, all A's I am oh so happy. So now I have a two week break and I am back to three classes again.

I just needed to pat myself on the back.
Thanks for humoring me!